Sun-Earth Connection ISEST Workshop
(International Study of Earth-Affecting Solar Transients)

June 17 - 20, 2013
Hvar, Croatia
Hvar, Croatia
Home Science Participants Registration Accommodations

 

Sunday, June 16, 2013

 18:00 - 20:00: Registration and Welcome (Hotel Pharos, by the pool)

 

Monday, June 17, 2013

 9:00 - 10:30:  Sesssion 1 - Plenary (Loggia) - (Zhang & Vršnak)

  • SCOSTEP/ISEST (Zhang)
  • SCOSTEP/MiniMax (Temmer)
  • Goal statement from WG 1, WG 2, WG 3, WG 4
  • Logistics (Vršnak)
  • Short Wiki Instruction (Hess)
  • Registration

 10:30 - 11:00: Coffee break

 11:00 - 12:30: Session 2 - Parallel individual WG sessons

  • WG1 (Hvar School, Room 1) (Moestl & Zhang)
  • WG2 (Hvar School, Room 2 ) (Vršnak & Wang)
  • WG3 (Hvar School, Room 3) (Odstrčil & Shen)
  • WG4 (Hvar School, Room 4) (Nitta & Rodriguez)
  • Organization of individual WGs: refine the goals of the WG, define scientific questions and methodology, detailed working plan in this workshop (presentation, and group work/discussion), and a draft of future working plan
  • Registration

 12:30 - 14:00:  Lunch

 14:00 - 15:30: Session 3 - Plenary (Hvar School, Room 1) - (Moestl & Nitta)

(Note: 15 minutes for each presenter, 10 minutes presentation plus 5 minutes discussion)

  • 14:00 - 14:15: Bojan Vršnak:  Drag Based Model for ICME Propagation
  • 14:15 - 14:30: Jie Zhang:  Eruptive Flux Rope Model for ICME Evolution
  • 14:30 - 14:45: Valbona Kunkel:  3-D Geometry, Profiles of B(1 AU), and CME Arrival Time
  • 14:45 - 15:00: Dusan Odstrčil:  Helio Weather Project and Numerical Simulation of Multi-CME Events
  • 15:00 - 15:15: Fang Shen:  Could the collision of CMEs in the heliosphere be super-elastic?
  • 15:15 - 15:30: Alexis Ruffenach:  Statistical analysis of magnetic cloud erosion by magnetic reconnection

 15:30 - 16:00: Break

 16:00 - 17:30:  Session 4 - Plenary (Hvar School, Room 1) - (Wang & Odstrčil)

  • 16:00 - 16:15: Ewa Chmielewska:  Solar eruptions observed by the Atmospheric Imaging Assembly (AIA) on board the Solar Dynamics Observatory
  • 16:15 - 16:30: Philippe Lamy: ARTEMIS II: A Second Generation Catalog of LASCO Coronal Mass Ejections
  • 16:30 - 16:45: Nandita Srivastava:  Estimating arrival time of Earth-directed CMEs at in-situ spacecraft using COR and HI observations from STEREO
  • 16:45 - 17:00: Manuela Temmer:  Interaction process of the CME-CME event from February 14-15, 2011
  • 17:00 - 17:15: ChengLong Shen:  Deflected propagation of the 2008 September 13 CME in the heliosphere
  • 17:15 - 17:30: Yuming Wang:  Do we need to correct projection effect for halo CMEs in terms of space weather forecasting?

18:00: Excursion to the observatory & Welcome Reception

 

 Tuesday, June 18, 2013

 09:00 - 10:30:  Sesssion 1 - Plenary (Hvar School, Room 1) - (Zhang & Vršnak)

  • 09:00 - 09:15: Christian Moestl: Connecting remote to in situ observations of 22 coronal mass ejections from the Sun to 1 AU
  • 09:15 - 09:30: Andy Devos:  Alert system for arrival and geo-effectiveness of CMEs
  • 09:30 - 09:45: Nadya Nikolaeva:  Magnetic storm generation by various types of solar wind: event catalog, modeling and prediction
  • 09:45 - 09:55: WG1 Summary and Discussion (Zhang & Moestl)
  • 09:55 - 10:05: WG2 Summary and Discussion (Vršnak & Wang)
  • 10:05 - 10:15: WG3 Summary and Discussion (Odstrčil & Shen)
  • 10:15 - 10:25: WG4 Summary and Discussion (Nitta & Rodriguez)

 10:30 - 11:00: Coffee break

 11:00 - 12:30: Session 2 - Partly joined  WG sessons

  • WG1 + WG4 (Hvar School, Room 1) (Zhang & Rodriguez)
  • WG2 + WG3 (Hvar School, Room 2) (Wang & Odstrčil)

 12:30: Optional WG sessions, splinters, COMESEP, ISSI, or other activities

 18:00: Guided tour around the city of Hvar and visit to the Venetian City Fortress "Španjola" (walking distance)

 

 Wednesday, June 19, 2013

 9:00 - 10:30:  Session 1 - Joined Session for all WGs; led by WG1 (Hvar School, Room 1) - (Zhang & Moestl)

 10:30 - 11:00: Coffee break

 11:00 - 12:30: Session 2 - Joined Session for all WGs; led by WG1 (Hvar School, Room 1) - (Zhang & Moestl)

 12:30 - 14:00: Lunch

 14:00 - 15:30: Session 3 - Joined Session for all WGs; led by WG4 (Hvar School, Room 1) - (Nitta & Rodriguez)

 15:30 - 16:00: Break

 16:00 - 17:30: Session 4 - Joined Session for all WGs; lead by WG2 + WG3 (Hvar School, Room 1) (Vršnak & Shen)

 18:30: Workshop Dinner (Island Galešnik, approximately 10 minutes by boat)  

 

 Thursday, June 20, 2013

 09:00 - 10:30:  Sesssion 1 - Joined Session for all WGs; led by WG1 + WG4 (Hvar School, Room 1) - (Nitta  & Moestl)

 10:30 - 11:00: Break

 11:00 - 12:30: Session 2 - Plenary (Hvar School, Room 1) - (Zhang & Vršnak)

  • WG summaries, discussion of future working plan, time frame and location of the next workshop

 12:30:  Adjourn